by Glasp Inc.

Glasp pricing, free plan and limits

Social web and PDF highlighter for researchers and learners

  • ai note taking
  • Web
  • iOS
  • Android

Last updated: 2026-10-13

Glasp is a social highlighter for the web, PDFs, and YouTube videos, with an AI clone feature: it summarizes what you save using a choice of AI model, then builds a personalized AI trained on your own highlights. Over 1 million people use it to turn everyday reading into a shared, searchable knowledge base.

HokAI Editorial Rating: 3.8 / 5

  • ease of use: 8.4 / 10
  • value for money: 8 / 10
  • support quality: 6.5 / 10
  • feature completeness: 7.6 / 10

About Glasp

Founded in 2021, Glasp is a social web and PDF highlighter that lets people collect, organize, and share highlights from articles, PDFs, and YouTube videos as they read, storing everything automatically to a personal profile. AI-powered summaries, generated with a choice of ChatGPT, Claude, Mistral AI, or Gemini, turn passive reading into active learning, and users can train a personalized AI clone on their own highlights and notes.

Glasp stands for "Greatest Legacy Accumulated as Shared Proof" and centers on community learning: people follow like-minded readers, discover articles through others' highlights, and build a shared knowledge base together. Highlights export to Notion, Obsidian, Roam Research, and other note apps in Markdown, HTML, CSV, or JSON, and the platform has grown to over 1 million users worldwide among researchers, students, writers, and lifelong learners.

Pricing

50/month billed yearly at $150, or $15 monthly), and Unlimited ($30/month billed yearly at $360, or $36 monthly). Pro adds unlimited private highlights, 1,000 advanced YouTube summaries a month, 100 PDF files, 500 PDF chat messages, 500 AI chat credits on all models and 300 minutes of audio transcription. Unlimited adds 5,000 advanced summaries per 30 days, unlimited PDF uploads, 2,000 AI chat credits, 1,500 minutes of audio, 25 tracked YouTube channels and priority support.

Daily Notion sync and exports are on every plan, including Free. Students get 40% off Pro billed yearly.

Plans and pricing
TierMonthly priceWhat it includes
FreeFreeFree tier, no credit card: unlimited public highlights, 3 basic YouTube summaries/day, 3 advanced summaries per 7 days, 30 PDF files, 20 PDF chat messages/month, 20 AI chat credits/month (Fast model), 30 mins audio/month, daily Notion sync
Pro$12.50/mo50/month) or monthly at $15 ($180/year).
Unlimited$30/moBilled yearly at $360 ($30/month) or monthly at $36 ($432/year).

Feature Comparison by Tier

FeatureProFreeUnlimited
HighlightsUnlimited, private optionUnlimited, publicUnlimited, private option
PDF files10030Unlimited
PDF chat messages50020 a month5,000
AI chat credits500, all models20 a month, Fast model2,000
Audio transcription300 min a month30 min a month1,500 min a month
Advanced YouTube summaries1,000 a month3 per 7 days5,000 per 30 days
Priority support——✓

Key Features

  • Web & PDF Highlighting: Color-coded highlights save straight from any webpage, PDF, or YouTube video with no separate app or export step required
  • AI-Powered Summaries: One click generates a summary of the page, PDF, or video using whichever model you've selected: ChatGPT, Claude, Mistral AI, or Gemini
  • AI Clone Feature: Trains a personalized AI assistant on your saved highlights so it can answer questions and suggest articles based on your own reading history
  • Social Learning Network: See what like-minded readers highlighted on the same article, and follow specific people whose annotations you find useful
  • Multi-format Export: Send highlights to Notion, Obsidian, Roam Research, Evernote, and other note apps as Markdown, HTML, CSV, or JSON
  • Kindle Integration: Pulls in Kindle eBook highlights automatically so they sit alongside web and PDF highlights in one profile

Pros

  • Highlighting saves straight from the page you're reading, so there's no separate app to open first
  • The social feed surfaces highlights other readers made on the same article, which is genuinely useful for finding what to focus on
  • Choosing between four different AI models for summaries is unusually flexible for a highlighter tool
  • Free tier covers public highlighting fully, so casual users never feel pressured to pay
  • Exports to most major note apps, so highlights aren't locked into Glasp's own format
  • The AI clone turns a highlight archive into something you can actually query later

Cons

  • Public-by-default sharing may not suit professionals handling sensitive information
  • Search and organization features could be stronger when managing large highlight libraries
  • Limited mobile app support for PDF highlighting and image annotation
  • Private highlighting requires paid subscription
  • Highlighting may not work reliably on all websites without a page refresh

Product Information

Cloud
Yes
Training
Documentation

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Glasp actually cost?

Free costs nothing. Pro is $12.50/month billed yearly ($150/year) or $15 monthly, and adds unlimited private highlights plus far higher AI limits. Unlimited is $30/month billed yearly ($360/year) or $36 monthly, with 5,000 advanced YouTube summaries per 30 days and priority support. Students get 40% off Pro billed yearly.

What do you get on Glasp's free tier?

The free tier runs to unlimited public highlights, three basic YouTube summaries a day, 30 PDF files, 20 PDF chat messages a month, and 30 minutes of audio transcription a month. Exports and the daily Notion sync are free too. Private highlights and the Balanced and Deep AI models are what it holds back for paid plans.

What should you use instead of Glasp?

NotebookLM is the closer research pick when you want AI answers grounded strictly in documents you upload rather than public web highlights. Mem takes a different route, an AI-first notes app that auto-organizes what you capture instead of highlighting it in place.

What separates Glasp from NotebookLM?

NotebookLM restricts its AI to a private set of documents you upload; Glasp highlights and AI-summarizes anything public on the open web, PDFs, or YouTube, then shares those highlights socially with other readers. NotebookLM leans toward grounded, citation-style research answers, while Glasp leans toward social discovery and everyday knowledge capture.

What does it take to start using Glasp?

Sign up at glasp.co or install the browser extension, then highlight text on any webpage, PDF, or YouTube video, each highlight saves automatically to your profile. Turn on AI summaries in settings and pick a model to generate your first summary within minutes.

Top Alternatives

  • NotebookLM: Pick NotebookLM if your sources are a fixed set of uploaded documents you want to question, not pages you read across the open web.
  • Mem: Choose Mem when you want an AI workspace that files and links notes for you, rather than a highlighter that collects what you read.
  • Liner: Pick Liner if you want an AI search-and-highlight assistant built around answering questions, with highlighting as the secondary job.

HokAI guides covering Glasp

More AI Tools on HokAI

Visit Glasp Official Website